“The officer told me my license is suspended, but I have a temporary driving permit. Can I really drive?”
[…] The permit shall be valid until the department has rendered a decision.”
Additionally, Fla. Stat. § 322.15(1) requires drivers to carry and exhibit a “driver license” on demand. A temporary driving permit is legally recognized as a driver license during its validity period.
Business Purposes Only (BPO): What It Really Means
Here’s the key point: the permit is not unrestricted. Almost all temporary permits are issued with a Business Purposes Only (BPO) restriction. Florida law defines this in Fla. Stat. § 322.271(1)(c)1:
“A driving privilege that is restricted to any driving necessary to maintain livelihood, including driving to and from work, necessary on-the-job driving, driving for educational purposes, and driving for church and for medical purposes.”
What You Can Do on a BPO Permit:
- Commute to and from work.
- Drive as part of your job duties (sales calls, deliveries, job sites).
- Travel to and from school, college, or training.
- Go to medical appointments, hospitals, or pharmacies.
- Attend religious services.